(placeholder)

70 Entry        8 Sept 1954 - 30 July 1957

(placeholder)
(placeholder)

Commandant : Air Cdre H. Eeeles CBE                Graduation Reviewing Officer Admiral of the Fleet The Earl Mountbattenof Burma KG PC GCB GCSIGCIE GCVO DSO LLD DCL DSc

Anderson William    (A)

Bacon Nigel    (A)

Cowley David    (A)

Crighton David    (C)

Drew Colin    (A)

Duval David    (B)

Edmonds Anthony    (C)

Enwright Thomas    (B)

Etteridge Anthony    (A)

Gallwey Ivor    (B)

Goodband Patrick    (C)

Homer Derek    (C)

Kidney  Richard    (B)

Langford  Roper    (A)

Mundy Derek    (B)

Nelson Timothy    (C)

Robertson Ronald    (B)

Scouller David    (C)

Symons  David    (C)

Truman Colin    (A)

Voller Brian    (C)

Walter Eric    (B)

Tony Ettridge , Colin Truman, Nigel Bacon, Dave Cowley

Dickie Lees

E Flight 3 Squadron 69A & 70A

Standing- Colin Truman (70A), Pete Bevan (69A)

L-R Tony Ettridge (70A), Taff Walker (69A), Ken Hayr (69A), Dave Cowley (70A)

Front - Rob Chandler (69A), Nigel Bacon (70A), Dickie Lees (69A)

Dickie Lees



Approaching Tryfan.

Instructors

F Flt: Penrose, Guthrie, Francis, Anderson, Hemphrey, Warren.

Crib Goch.

Hut Inspection: Robertson,F/LHall, Solman, F.S.Mitchell, Mumford.

JEs Farewell: Hunter, Solman, Hart, Duval, Symons, Truman.

NavEx: Ettridge, Symons, Bacon, White, Mundy, Chandler, Hunter.

Cranwell Vampire Line.

Farewell to F.S.Mitchell: Mitchell, Hunter,

A Flt Field Lunch: S/LRoberts, ADC, Comdt, W/C?, Symons.


Field Stove: White, Ettridge, Chandler, Hunter, Symons, Comdt, ADC, W/c?, S/LRoberts.


A Flight: Hunter,Mundy,Etteridge,Symons,

Chandler, White.

Triumph Gloria Vitesse: Symons.

FB9: NelsonT, Symons, Crighton.

JEs Farewell Red Lion Caythorpe: Anderson, Drew, Duval, Symons,Hart, Bacon, Homer, Voller, Hunter, Cowley.


Crighton.

Scouller again!

Bedspace for Inspection.

RNAS Ford: Wyvern: Scouller, Ploszek.

Hut game: Symons, Enright, Voller.

RN Visit Sep 56: Portsmouth:



Langford, Crighton, Scouller, ?, Cottingham, NelsonR, Truman.


36 Hr Ex Briefing: Chandler, Hunter, Bacon, Mundy, White, Symons, Ettridge.

SURVIVAL CAMP

NavEx Sweeps:

Staff, Staff, Hunter, SgtHolt, Symons.


T11: Crighton, Scouller, Symons, NelsonT, Homer up.

Christmas Dinner 1954: CinC, Comdt.

JEs ‘Games” Evening: Langford, Hart, F.S.Mitchell, Homer, F/LHall, Comdt, Enright.

Llyn Gwynant; above A498.

RN Submarines:

Kerr, Gallwey

JE ‘Games’ Evening: James, F/LHall, Cowley, Duval.

Vampire FB9: Scouller.

Briefing: S/LRoberts, Duval, Truman, Hunter, Kerr, Symons, Voller, James, Mundy, Langford, Anderson.


Hut for Inspection.